SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Watermelons in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 3,721 thousand tonnes of watermelons from 128 thousand hectares, an average yield of 29,115 kg per hectare. That is up 106% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 21% over the same period.

Production

02.0M4.0M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

069k138k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

016k31k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 15 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's watermelons, India ranks 9 of 15 for yield in 2024, at 29,115 kg per hectare. The world average is 34,377 kg per hectare. Spain leads at 55,985 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Spain55,9851.2%
2Türkiye50,5483.0%
3China, mainland43,74160.5%
4Algeria40,0442.4%
5United States of America38,0321.6%
6Uzbekistan36,4751.6%
7Pakistan36,2601.1%
8Mexico32,8761.2%
9India29,1153.5%
10Viet Nam25,6631.2%
11Brazil23,7571.9%
12Iran (Islamic Republic of)22,8511.2%
13Russian Federation18,2601.8%
14Afghanistan15,5311.1%
15Senegal14,7121.3%

How does your watermelons yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement