SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Tomatoes in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 21.3 million tonnes of tomatoes from 854 thousand hectares, an average yield of 24,969 kg per hectare. That is up 14% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 18% over the same period.

Production

011.5M23.0M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0490k980k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

014k28k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 13 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's tomatoes, India ranks 12 of 13 for yield in 2024, at 24,969 kg per hectare. The world average is 36,810 kg per hectare. United States of America leads at 1,00,800 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1United States of America1,00,8005.7%
2Spain82,4492.4%
3Türkiye80,1717.8%
4Brazil72,7602.3%
5Italy58,5883.2%
6China, mainland56,47832.7%
7Mexico50,6132.3%
8Iran (Islamic Republic of)47,1561.7%
9Egypt42,8804.0%
10Russian Federation39,5971.6%
11Uzbekistan33,9441.2%
12India24,96911.3%
13Nigeria4,5322.0%

How does your tomatoes yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement