SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Tangerines, mandarins, clementines in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 6,076 thousand tonnes of tangerines, mandarins, clementines from 474 thousand hectares, an average yield of 12,817 kg per hectare. That is up 77% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 23% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2022 (6,303 thousand tonnes).

Production

03.4M6.8M199420092024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0257k515k199420092024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

07k15k199420092024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 15 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's tangerines, mandarins, clementines, India ranks 14 of 15 for yield in 2024, at 12,817 kg per hectare. The world average is 13,284 kg per hectare. Iran (Islamic Republic of) leads at 59,255 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Iran (Islamic Republic of)59,2551.2%
2United States of America33,5212.0%
3Peru30,6421.3%
4South Africa29,6591.5%
5Republic of Korea28,5081.2%
6Türkiye26,7093.8%
7Egypt23,8252.4%
8Italy23,3751.6%
9Morocco19,4481.6%
10Japan19,4301.2%
11Spain18,7883.5%
12Brazil18,3992.0%
13Pakistan15,9283.9%
14India12,81711.7%
15China, mainland11,01652.0%

How does your tangerines, mandarins, clementines yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement