SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Sugar cane in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 453.2 million tonnes of sugar cane from 5,740 thousand hectares, an average yield of 78,953 kg per hectare. That is up 29% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 12% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2023 (490.5 million tonnes).

Production

0264.9M529.8M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

03.2M6.4M196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

046k92k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 11 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's sugar cane, India ranks 6 of 11 for yield in 2024, at 78,953 kg per hectare. The world average is 72,532 kg per hectare. Guatemala leads at 1,04,750 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Guatemala1,04,7501.2%
2Colombia89,2181.6%
3Australia87,6571.5%
4United States of America84,2061.6%
5China, mainland80,8715.3%
6India78,95323.4%
7Brazil75,57939.2%
8Pakistan70,6034.3%
9Mexico67,6382.7%
10Indonesia60,9661.6%
11Thailand55,2814.2%

How does your sugar cane yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement