SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Strawberries in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 21,101 tonnes of strawberries from 3,031 hectares, an average yield of 6,962 kg per hectare.

Production

011k23k201520202024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

02k4k201520202024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

05k10k201520202024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

The world average is 24,604 kg per hectare. United States of America leads at 59,192 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1United States of America59,19213.7%
2Greece50,6381.3%
3Spain46,2203.0%
4Mexico43,8966.5%
5Brazil38,9971.8%
6Egypt36,9988.2%
7Japan34,0311.5%
8Colombia33,3891.0%
9Türkiye30,8515.7%
10Republic of Korea29,8201.6%
11Italy28,2761.2%
12China, mainland26,88438.4%
13Germany11,4401.1%
14Russian Federation6,5292.4%
15Poland5,9381.6%

How does your strawberries yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement