SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Pumpkins, squash and gourds in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 9,331 thousand tonnes of pumpkins, squash and gourds from 561 thousand hectares, an average yield of 16,646 kg per hectare. That is up 191% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 11% over the same period.

Production

05.0M10.1M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0303k605k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

09k18k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 18 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's pumpkins, squash and gourds, India ranks 15 of 18 for yield in 2024, at 16,646 kg per hectare. The world average is 15,385 kg per hectare. Indonesia leads at 62,060 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Indonesia62,0601.5%
2Spain43,4482.2%
3Poland40,4951.2%
4Niger30,4981.5%
5France29,8201.1%
6Algeria29,8181.4%
7Italy27,6431.7%
8Malawi21,9971.2%
9United States of America21,6922.7%
10Russian Federation21,5633.4%
11Ukraine21,3083.2%
12Mexico20,6531.6%
13Egypt19,8213.7%
14China, mainland18,57022.1%
15India16,64627.0%

How does your pumpkins, squash and gourds yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement