SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Potatoes in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 57.1 million tonnes of potatoes from 2,322 thousand hectares, an average yield of 24,568 kg per hectare. That is up 23% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 7% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2023 (60.1 million tonnes).

Production

032.5M65.0M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

01.3M2.5M196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

014k28k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 20 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's potatoes, India ranks 14 of 20 for yield in 2024, at 24,568 kg per hectare. The world average is 22,864 kg per hectare. United States of America leads at 50,900 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1United States of America50,9004.9%
2United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland46,5811.4%
3Germany45,0153.3%
4France42,4362.4%
5Netherlands (Kingdom of the)41,7031.6%
6Canada41,6581.7%
7Belgium39,5921.0%
8Türkiye35,2461.8%
9Algeria33,9441.2%
10Brazil33,5201.1%
11Poland30,1821.5%
12Egypt30,0942.1%
13Pakistan24,9012.2%
14India24,56814.6%
15Bangladesh23,1982.7%

How does your potatoes yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement