SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Pomelos and grapefruits in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2016 India produced about 391 thousand tonnes of pomelos and grapefruits from 16,271 hectares, an average yield of 24,000 kg per hectare. That is up 147% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 9% over the same period.

Production

0211k422k196119892016
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

09k18k196119892016
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

013k26k196119892016
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

The world average is 24,969 kg per hectare. Israel leads at 92,588 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Israel92,5881.5%
2China, mainland47,04853.2%
3South Africa31,0024.3%
4Türkiye28,7961.5%
5Argentina28,1551.3%
6United States of America26,0513.2%
7Mexico22,8584.9%
8Tunisia21,8491.1%
9Syrian Arab Republic15,2131.5%
10Thailand14,2342.7%
11Viet Nam13,52912.4%
12Sudan10,5793.1%

How does your pomelos and grapefruits yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement