SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Pineapples in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 1,733 thousand tonnes of pineapples from 106 thousand hectares, an average yield of 16,351 kg per hectare. That is down 0% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 3% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2015 (1,984 thousand tonnes).

Production

01.1M2.1M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

063k125k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

09k19k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 24 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's pineapples, India ranks 23 of 24 for yield in 2024, at 16,351 kg per hectare. The world average is 27,812 kg per hectare. Indonesia leads at 1,33,601 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Indonesia1,33,6019.3%
2Ecuador69,0461.3%
3Benin65,1201.6%
4Dominican Republic64,6852.1%
5Ghana64,6852.4%
6Costa Rica58,83210.6%
7China, Taiwan Province of53,3271.3%
8Mexico49,6694.4%
9Philippines43,2279.9%
10Malawi42,3961.3%
11Malaysia40,0051.8%
12Brazil39,0347.6%
13Colombia38,4853.1%
14Peru35,1322.0%
15China, mainland30,0617.3%

How does your pineapples yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement