SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Pears in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 274 thousand tonnes of pears from 35,023 hectares, an average yield of 7,832 kg per hectare. That is down 13% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 5% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2017 (346 thousand tonnes).

Production

0187k374k196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

024k49k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

04k9k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

The world average is 20,332 kg per hectare. South Africa leads at 38,041 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1South Africa38,0411.7%
2Argentina33,6982.4%
3Netherlands (Kingdom of the)32,1711.2%
4Türkiye28,3272.3%
5United States of America27,9121.7%
6China, mainland21,56875.9%
7Italy21,2241.6%

How does your pears yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement