SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Peaches and nectarines in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 109 thousand tonnes of peaches and nectarines from 16,686 hectares, an average yield of 6,516 kg per hectare. That is up 16% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 25% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2022 (121 thousand tonnes).

Production

065k131k196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

013k26k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

04k8k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

The world average is 17,836 kg per hectare. Greece leads at 22,922 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Greece22,9222.8%
2Chile22,2821.1%
3United States of America20,6812.7%
4Italy20,6033.9%
5Türkiye20,3204.2%
6China, mainland20,31163.1%
7Spain20,2074.9%
8Iran (Islamic Republic of)19,8552.3%

How does your peaches and nectarines yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement