SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Papayas in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 5,292 thousand tonnes of papayas from 149 thousand hectares, an average yield of 35,523 kg per hectare. That is down 6% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 16% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2019 (6,050 thousand tonnes).

Production

03.3M6.5M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

081k162k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

024k48k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 13 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's papayas, India ranks 7 of 13 for yield in 2024, at 35,523 kg per hectare. The world average is 31,326 kg per hectare. Dominican Republic leads at 1,36,529 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Dominican Republic1,36,52913.3%
2Indonesia99,7418.2%
3China, mainland69,0314.0%
4Mexico55,9927.8%
5Brazil41,5207.8%
6Thailand39,8851.1%
7India35,52336.1%
8Colombia22,1931.1%
9Philippines19,2131.0%
10Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)18,8711.1%
11Democratic Republic of the Congo16,9581.4%
12Peru13,5001.1%
13Nigeria9,2966.0%

How does your papayas yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement