SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Oranges in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 3,852 thousand tonnes of oranges from 240 thousand hectares, an average yield of 16,038 kg per hectare. That is down 1% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 38% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2015 (4,229 thousand tonnes).

Production

02.3M4.6M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0187k374k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

010k20k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 19 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's oranges, India ranks 16 of 19 for yield in 2024, at 16,038 kg per hectare. The world average is 19,889 kg per hectare. South Africa leads at 45,800 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1South Africa45,8002.5%
2Ghana39,8311.1%
3Iran (Islamic Republic of)39,1813.3%
4Indonesia38,1333.8%
5Greece31,2011.3%
6Türkiye31,0602.4%
7Brazil27,76923.3%
8Viet Nam26,8322.8%
9Algeria26,1661.9%
10Egypt24,1786.2%
11Argentina22,7471.6%
12Italy21,2602.7%
13Spain20,3884.3%
14China, mainland18,91211.3%
15United States of America16,6153.7%

How does your oranges yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement