SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Onions and shallots, dry (excluding dehydrated) in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 24.3 million tonnes of onions and shallots, dry (excluding dehydrated) from 1,541 thousand hectares, an average yield of 15,751 kg per hectare. That is up 25% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 2% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2022 (31.7 million tonnes).

Production

017.1M34.2M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

01.0M2.1M196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

010k20k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 21 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's onions and shallots, dry (excluding dehydrated), India ranks 18 of 21 for yield in 2024, at 15,751 kg per hectare. The world average is 18,928 kg per hectare. United States of America leads at 64,093 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1United States of America64,0933.2%
2Republic of Korea63,1391.1%
3Spain54,0521.3%
4Netherlands (Kingdom of the)46,5851.7%
5Japan43,9361.0%
6Türkiye40,0792.4%
7Iran (Islamic Republic of)39,0682.0%
8Algeria36,7781.7%
9Egypt35,3663.2%
10Brazil33,9651.6%
11Niger33,8412.2%
12Russian Federation33,2661.5%
13Mexico32,0251.5%
14Uzbekistan28,8791.3%
15China, mainland22,00722.4%

How does your onions and shallots, dry (excluding dehydrated) yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement