SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Mangoes, guavas and mangosteens in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 27.8 million tonnes of mangoes, guavas and mangosteens from 2,758 thousand hectares, an average yield of 10,069 kg per hectare. That is up 26% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 27% over the same period.

Production

015.0M30.0M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

01.5M3.0M196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

07k13k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 16 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's mangoes, guavas and mangosteens, India ranks 13 of 16 for yield in 2024, at 10,069 kg per hectare. The world average is 9,818 kg per hectare. Malawi leads at 37,890 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Malawi37,8902.2%
2Brazil22,2933.9%
3Sudan20,5771.2%
4Indonesia14,2776.6%
5Mali13,4351.0%
6Viet Nam12,2272.5%
7Bangladesh11,8773.4%
8Pakistan11,2913.4%
9Mexico11,2854.3%
10Egypt11,1403.0%
11Kenya10,2361.3%
12China, mainland10,1076.6%
13India10,06944.6%
14Nigeria7,3461.5%
15Thailand7,0972.4%

How does your mangoes, guavas and mangosteens yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement