SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Lettuce and chicory in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 1,175 thousand tonnes of lettuce and chicory from 186 thousand hectares, an average yield of 6,299 kg per hectare. That is up 7% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 1% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2021 (1,186 thousand tonnes).

Production

0640k1.3M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0102k203k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

04k7k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 12 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's lettuce and chicory, India ranks 12 of 12 for yield in 2024, at 6,299 kg per hectare. The world average is 21,909 kg per hectare. Belgium leads at 43,710 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Belgium43,7101.8%
2United States of America36,06315.6%
3Iran (Islamic Republic of)29,9331.5%
4Spain27,8203.2%
5Japan27,7422.0%
6Türkiye27,7342.1%
7France25,5531.5%
8Mexico23,5641.8%
9Niger23,1692.4%
10China, mainland23,13852.1%
11Italy22,8652.4%
12India6,2994.2%

How does your lettuce and chicory yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement