SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Lemons and limes in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 3,836 thousand tonnes of lemons and limes from 319 thousand hectares, an average yield of 12,023 kg per hectare. That is up 35% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 21% over the same period.

Production

02.1M4.1M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0177k353k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

07k14k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 16 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's lemons and limes, India ranks 16 of 16 for yield in 2024, at 12,023 kg per hectare. The world average is 15,960 kg per hectare. United States of America leads at 40,838 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1United States of America40,8384.0%
2Türkiye31,8727.5%
3Argentina31,2529.3%
4Chile27,8921.2%
5Brazil25,1767.4%
6China, mainland22,86310.0%
7South Africa21,8333.2%
8Egypt20,2621.6%
9Spain18,0474.0%
10Italy17,4801.9%
11Iran (Islamic Republic of)17,1382.2%
12Mexico15,26314.2%
13Peru14,6511.8%
14Colombia13,2542.6%
15Sudan12,8291.8%

How does your lemons and limes yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement