SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Kiwi fruit in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 17,330 tonnes of kiwi fruit from 4,342 hectares, an average yield of 3,991 kg per hectare. That is up 117% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 149% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2023 (18,014 tonnes).

Production

010k19k201120182024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

03k6k201120182024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

02k4k201120182024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

The world average is 16,268 kg per hectare. New Zealand leads at 46,010 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1New Zealand46,01015.1%
2Iran (Islamic Republic of)29,2266.7%
3Chile25,1244.4%
4Greece23,2887.7%
5Türkiye21,9752.1%
6Italy20,05710.5%
7France12,5641.1%
8China, mainland12,08348.7%

How does your kiwi fruit yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement