SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Grapes in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 3,904 thousand tonnes of grapes from 180 thousand hectares, an average yield of 21,735 kg per hectare. That is up 51% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 0% over the same period.

Production

02.1M4.2M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

097k194k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

015k31k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 21 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's grapes, India ranks 3 of 21 for yield in 2024, at 21,735 kg per hectare. The world average is 11,286 kg per hectare. Peru leads at 25,757 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Peru25,7571.2%
2China, mainland21,82222.2%
3India21,7355.1%
4Brazil21,5702.4%
5Egypt21,1802.2%
6South Africa17,9982.5%
7Uzbekistan15,8812.4%
8Chile14,7423.2%
9Iran (Islamic Republic of)13,1352.1%
10United States of America13,1246.5%
11Australia11,9302.1%
12Afghanistan11,8221.5%
13Russian Federation10,7481.1%
14Italy10,67010.1%
15Germany10,4351.4%

How does your grapes yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement