SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Eggplants (aubergines) in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 13 million tonnes of eggplants (aubergines) from 683 thousand hectares, an average yield of 19,027 kg per hectare. That is down 4% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 0% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2014 (13.6 million tonnes).

Production

07.3M14.6M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0404k809k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

011k21k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 7 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's eggplants (aubergines), India ranks 5 of 7 for yield in 2024, at 19,027 kg per hectare. The world average is 29,337 kg per hectare. Türkiye leads at 51,453 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Türkiye51,4531.4%
2China, mainland42,92260.6%
3Iran (Islamic Republic of)30,2211.0%
4Egypt29,5353.1%
5India19,02722.6%
6Guinea15,9971.7%
7Indonesia14,1951.2%

How does your eggplants (aubergines) yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement