SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Cucumbers and gherkins in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 2,050 thousand tonnes of cucumbers and gherkins from 139 thousand hectares, an average yield of 14,698 kg per hectare. That is up 202% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 7% over the same period.

Production

01.1M2.2M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

075k151k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

09k18k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 6 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's cucumbers and gherkins, India ranks 6 of 6 for yield in 2024, at 14,698 kg per hectare. The world average is 38,425 kg per hectare. Mexico leads at 59,733 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Mexico59,7331.1%
2China, mainland53,71678.1%
3Türkiye52,9342.0%
4Russian Federation50,5541.9%
5Uzbekistan30,5581.2%
6India14,6982.3%

How does your cucumbers and gherkins yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement