SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Chillies and peppers, green (Capsicum spp. and Pimenta spp.) in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 5,318 thousand tonnes of chillies and peppers, green (capsicum spp. and pimenta spp.) from 480 thousand hectares, an average yield of 11,087 kg per hectare. That is up 187% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 2% over the same period.

Production

02.9M5.7M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0259k518k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

06k13k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 11 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's chillies and peppers, green (capsicum spp. and pimenta spp.), India ranks 9 of 11 for yield in 2024, at 11,087 kg per hectare. The world average is 15,910 kg per hectare. Spain leads at 64,622 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Spain64,6223.4%
2Türkiye40,0907.7%
3Algeria37,4001.4%
4United States of America30,6991.2%
5Tunisia23,8311.1%
6China, mainland22,45838.7%
7Mexico20,5487.2%
8Egypt18,5302.4%
9India11,08711.9%
10Indonesia9,2006.8%
11Nigeria7,3681.7%

How does your chillies and peppers, green (capsicum spp. and pimenta spp.) yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement