SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Cauliflowers and broccoli in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 9,794 thousand tonnes of cauliflowers and broccoli from 507 thousand hectares, an average yield of 19,307 kg per hectare. That is up 14% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 2% over the same period.

Production

05.3M10.6M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0274k548k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

011k21k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 10 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's cauliflowers and broccoli, India ranks 6 of 10 for yield in 2024, at 19,307 kg per hectare. The world average is 18,829 kg per hectare. Pakistan leads at 29,713 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Pakistan29,7131.2%
2Algeria28,8051.1%
3Türkiye24,7571.5%
4Italy24,3881.4%
5China, mainland19,39936.5%
6India19,30736.5%
7Mexico18,8892.7%
8Bangladesh18,2651.6%
9United States of America17,5213.7%
10Spain16,1512.5%

How does your cauliflowers and broccoli yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement