SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Cassava, fresh in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 6,283 thousand tonnes of cassava, fresh from 177 thousand hectares, an average yield of 35,574 kg per hectare. That is down 23% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has fallen 0% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2009 (9,623 thousand tonnes).

Production

05.2M10.4M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0212k423k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

021k42k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 18 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's cassava, fresh, India ranks 1 of 18 for yield in 2024, at 35,574 kg per hectare. The world average is 10,186 kg per hectare. India leads at 35,574 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1India35,5741.8%
2Indonesia28,2304.6%
3Ghana25,8658.2%
4Malawi25,5001.8%
5Lao People's Democratic Republic25,0922.2%
6Cambodia23,8404.2%
7Viet Nam20,3873.1%
8Thailand20,1618.4%
9China, mainland16,3591.5%
10Brazil15,4655.6%
11Benin14,8991.3%
12Cameroon14,2621.9%
13Angola10,9773.5%
14Mozambique9,2002.5%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo8,15313.6%

How does your cassava, fresh yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement