SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Carrots and turnips in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 2,776 thousand tonnes of carrots and turnips from 125 thousand hectares, an average yield of 22,209 kg per hectare. That is up 159% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 28% over the same period.

Production

01.5M3.0M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

072k144k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

012k24k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 17 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's carrots and turnips, India ranks 15 of 17 for yield in 2024, at 22,209 kg per hectare. The world average is 35,622 kg per hectare. Uzbekistan leads at 67,032 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Uzbekistan67,0327.9%
2Netherlands (Kingdom of the)62,4061.2%
3Germany61,6811.9%
4Türkiye60,2312.0%
5United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland58,3371.9%
6Italy45,9391.1%
7China, mainland44,81642.2%
8United States of America44,4122.5%
9France41,6071.5%
10Poland36,5621.2%
11Japan35,0621.3%
12Russian Federation32,3173.1%
13Kazakhstan30,9401.1%
14Pakistan27,8291.7%
15India22,2096.1%

How does your carrots and turnips yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement