SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Cantaloupes and other melons in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 1,541 thousand tonnes of cantaloupes and other melons from 66,614 hectares, an average yield of 23,129 kg per hectare. That is up 102% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 12% over the same period.

Production

0832k1.7M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

041k81k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

012k25k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 16 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's cantaloupes and other melons, India ranks 11 of 16 for yield in 2024, at 23,129 kg per hectare. The world average is 27,093 kg per hectare. Guatemala leads at 51,135 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Guatemala51,1352.7%
2Spain35,0862.1%
3China, mainland35,04546.8%
4Mexico31,3202.0%
5Italy29,3622.7%
6United States of America27,9492.1%
7Egypt27,5331.7%
8Türkiye26,1865.2%
9Brazil26,1112.9%
10Kazakhstan24,7995.3%
11India23,1295.5%
12France22,8501.1%
13Iran (Islamic Republic of)22,2062.0%
14Pakistan20,8121.5%
15Bangladesh20,5731.4%

How does your cantaloupes and other melons yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement