SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Cabbages in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 10.4 million tonnes of cabbages from 442 thousand hectares, an average yield of 23,583 kg per hectare. That is up 15% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 4% over the same period.

Production

05.6M11.3M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0239k478k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

013k26k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 13 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's cabbages, India ranks 11 of 13 for yield in 2024, at 23,583 kg per hectare. The world average is 30,574 kg per hectare. Republic of Korea leads at 66,539 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Republic of Korea66,5393.2%
2United States of America45,5651.2%
3Türkiye42,3931.2%
4Uzbekistan41,9481.1%
5Japan41,8261.9%
6Russian Federation37,4003.5%
7China, mainland35,83148.0%
8Viet Nam30,4651.5%
9Kenya30,0041.2%
10Ukraine25,8772.1%
11India23,58313.8%
12Indonesia22,8661.9%
13Ethiopia9,7861.6%

How does your cabbages yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement