SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Bananas in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 37.6 million tonnes of bananas from 948 thousand hectares, an average yield of 39,658 kg per hectare. That is up 27% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 7% over the same period.

Production

020.3M40.6M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0537k1.1M196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

021k43k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 18 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's bananas, India ranks 5 of 18 for yield in 2024, at 39,658 kg per hectare. The world average is 23,703 kg per hectare. Indonesia leads at 60,662 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Indonesia60,6626.6%
2Costa Rica57,3391.9%
3Guatemala49,7272.0%
4Ecuador41,8895.4%
5India39,65827.0%
6China, mainland37,9238.4%
7Dominican Republic36,4391.5%
8Mexico30,8621.9%
9Philippines30,2854.0%
10Angola27,3313.7%
11Kenya27,1601.5%
12Colombia24,9841.9%
13Viet Nam18,2591.9%
14Brazil14,9935.1%
15Nigeria14,7485.0%

How does your bananas yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement