SaveAgri.orgDashboard
Advertisement

Apples in India

Production, area harvested and yield per hectare.

‹ All crops

In 2024 India produced about 2,626 thousand tonnes of apples from 304 thousand hectares, an average yield of 8,634 kg per hectare. That is up 5% on ten years earlier. Yield per hectare has risen 8% over the same period. The highest output on record was in 2011 (2,891 thousand tonnes).

Production

01.6M3.1M196119932024
Production (tonnes)

Area harvested

0174k348k196119932024
Area harvested (hectares)

Yield

05k11k196119932024
Yield (kg per hectare)

India against the world

Among the 14 countries that each grow at least 1% of the world's apples, India ranks 14 of 14 for yield in 2024, at 8,634 kg per hectare. The world average is 20,891 kg per hectare. Chile leads at 51,975 kg per hectare.

#CountryYield (kg/ha)Share of world output
1Chile51,9751.3%
2Italy44,9332.5%
3South Africa42,6881.4%
4United States of America40,6165.0%
5France37,2262.0%
6Brazil30,1771.0%
7Türkiye26,7374.5%
8China, mainland24,54352.4%
9Poland22,8683.5%
10Iran (Islamic Republic of)19,4742.4%
11Ukraine15,0841.2%
12Uzbekistan11,9691.5%
13Russian Federation10,6082.1%
14India8,6342.7%

How does your apples yield compare?

Averages are national figures and depend on irrigation, variety and season. Your own field can be well above or below them.

Source: FAO, FAOSTAT crops and livestock products (CC BY 4.0). National totals for India, including FAO estimates; they can differ from Indian ministry releases.

Advertisement